Investors Financial Information

1Q24 Key Figures

Net
Sales

million pesos

8886

+2.9%

Operating
Income

1,249

million pesos

19.4%

Mayority
Net Income

370

million pesos

+17.2%

EBITDA

1,561

million pesos

+18.6%

Net Debt-to
EBITDA Ratio

1.0x

Average Debt Maturity

4.6 years

* Figures in percentage reflect growth compared to the end of the first quarter of 2023.

2024Margin (%)2023Margin (%)Var (%)
Net Sales8,8861008,6321002.9
Gross Profit3,50039.43,13836.411.5
Operating Income1,24914.11,04612.119.4
Consolidated Net Income8409.47979.25.4
EBITDA1,56117.61,31615.218.6
Total Assets38,155100.037,727100.05.2
Total Debt10,32410,453
Total Liabilities21,16755.521,03055.70.6
Shareholders' Equity16,98844.516,69644.31.7
Net Debt-to-EBITDA ratio11.4
Net Debt-to-Equity ratio0.40.5

Our Five Strategic Guiding Principles

Information of interest

We are present in

99%

of Mexico’s 

homes

 

+60%

of our brands 

are in the   

Top 3 Brand Power

HISTORY OF SUSTAINED GROWTH

NET SALES

EBITDA

SOLID FINANCIAL STRUCTURE

Other Assets
Fixed Assets
Current Assets
Debt
Other Liabilities
Equity

RETURNS ABOVE INDUSTRY AVERAGE

We adhere to 7 SDG

Bonus linked to sustainability

Sustainability –
linked bond framework
Second opinion
granted by Moody’s (SPO)

2020

  • 2020: We launched the first edition of Semillero Nutrisa. Together with Nutrisa and the Victoria147 business academy for women, we invited women entrepreneurs to participate in a training program to improve the management of their businesses and have the potential to become part of our supply chain.

We established our first technological alliance with Google, which will allow us to accelerate the digital transformation of Grupo Herdez through the use of Google Cloud Platform tools such as BigQuery ML, Looker, among others.

Through the Herdez® brand and Aires de Campo® we joined the “Sowing a New Normality” initiative, promoted by the civil society organizations Ríos Tarango and Ectágono, which aims to increase the vegetation cover of the environmentally valuable area Barranca de Tarango.

  • 2021: We developed the Group’s second proprietary e-commerce platform, with the Nutrisa® online store.

We updated the apps through which we manage the loyalty programs of our retail brands, Cielito Querido Café® and Nutrisa®, improving our customers’ in-store experience.

During the year, 15 formulas had their nutritional profile strengthened by reducing some critical added nutrients (sugars, sodium and saturated fats).

  • 2022: We expanded our capabilities into new categories through the acquisition of Interdeli and Deli, Dips & Snacks. Integrating brands such as Libanius, Flaveur, Liguria and Señor Cactus into our portfolio.

We Issued the first sustainability bond through which we
committed to a 25% reduction in our water consumption.

Together with our partner McCormick & Company, Inc. we
brought the most iconic Mexican cuisine to the tables of the United Kingdom
through meal kits, sauces and condiments under the Herdez® brand.
  In less than a year, we obtained a 5.5% shelf
share in the Tesco supermarket chain.

We consolidated the integration of Chilim Balam® into retail brands, a leading brand in the snack segment