FULL PRIVACY NOTICE 

 

Corporativo Cinco, S.A. de C.V., states for purposes of this Privacy Notice the address located in Calzada San Bartolo Naucalpan, número 360, Colonia Argentina Poniente, Alcaldía Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico City, Zip Code 11230. We are the data controller the processing of personal data that you provides to us, which will be protected in accordance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and other applicable regulations, and in this regard we inform you of the following: 

 

Which personal data will we use? 

In order to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we may collect from our suppliers, investors, franchisees, customers, consumers, and general public through our websites, applications, in person, or by telephone the following data and information: 

  • Complete Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Age 
  • Sex
  • Email
  • Landline telephone or cellphone
  • Taxpayer Registration Number
  • Address: street and number, neighborhood, city, state, zip code and country

 

We inform you that, for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, Sensitive Personal Data will not be collected from you.

 

For what purposes will we use your personal data? 

We will use the personal data we collect from you for the following purposes: 

  1. Primary Purposes: 
    • To register and verify your identity.
  • To provide you with a better personalized service. 
  • To respond to requests, inquiries, questions, suggestions, and complaints. 
  • To provide you with information about a corporation of the same group to which the data controller belongs.
    • To comply with obligations contracted with you.
    • To ask you to update your data and/or identification documents.
    • To send you information about our products.
    • To offer you products and/or services through any means of communication.
    • To participate in promotions of our products.
  • To contact you in case you are a winner in any promotion.
  • To send you the prize(s) you won.
    • To bonus your points in branches.
    • To share our newsletters with you.
    • To conduct labor and credit background investigations.
    •  To contract insurances.
    • To manage or issue invoices, or to process any pending collection.
  • To provide you with information about donations.

 

  1. Secondary Purposes: 
  • To build consumption profiles. 
  • To send promotions of our products.
  • To send birthday cards or customer recognition.
  • To conduct marketing, advertising, or commercial research studies.
  • To create and implement analytical and statistical processes for product and/or service development.
  • To prepare exclusion lists in order to register, free of charge, your refusal to process your personal data.

If you do not want your personal data to be processed for any of the secondary purposes described above, please send an e-mail to protecciondedatos@herdez.com stating that you do not want your data to be processed for the secondary purposes. 

 

Transfers: 

Recipients of personal data

Purpose

Consent required

1. Competent Authority.

To comply with laws, treaties, agreements to which we are bound, or with official requirements.


No

2.- Any corporation of the same economic group to which the data controller belongs.

To provide you with better quality in our products and services; to support the management of any inquiry, doubt, or complaint; to support the management of the purposes stated in this notice.



No

3.- Individuals and legal entities that provide products or services to any of the corporations of the same economic group to which the data controller belongs.

In order for these individuals and legal entities to carry out their duties: insurance companies, provision of courier, invoicing services, development of websites or software and their improvements, development of any other IT infrastructure, security and securities transportation companies, auditors’ advice, legal and accounting consultants.






No

 

How can you access, rectify, cancel, or oppose to the use of your personal data (ARCO rights)? 

You may exercise your ARCO rights by submitting a free writing addressed to the Personal Data Protection Department through the email protecciondedatos@herdez.com, with the following information: 1) name of the data subject, address, telephone and email; 2) copy of the data subject’s valid official identification (INE, passport, military ID); 3) in case of being the data subject’s representative, a copy of the public instrument where the powers are stated or a power of attorney signed by the data subject, their representative, and two witnesses; 4) clear and precise description of the data to Access, Rectify, Cancel, or Oppose. In case of Data Rectification, you must specify the exact modification and attach the supporting documentation; 5) any element that facilitates the location of the personal data. 

The Data Protection Department will answer within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days from the receipt of the request through the email address provided by the data subject in the request. 

If you wish to know more details about the procedure for the exercise of these ARCO rights, you can send an email to the above-mentioned email address or call the 5201-5655 extension 2720 and 1973. 

 

Withdrawal of consent for the use of personal data. 

You may withdraw the consent you gave us for processing of your personal data. To rwithdraw your consent you must submit a free writing addressed to the Data Protection Department through the email protecciondedatos@herdez.com, with the following information: 1) name of the data subject, address, telephone and email; 2) copy of the data subject’s valid official identification (INE, passport, military ID); 3) in case of being the data subject’s representative, a copy of the public instrument where the powers are stated or a power of attorney signed by the data subject, their representative, and two witnesses; 4) clear and precise description of the personal data regarding those that the data subject seeks to withdraw her/his consent; 5) any element that facilitates the location of the personal data. 

The Data Protection Department will answer within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days from the receipt of the request through the email address provided by the data subject in the request. 

If you wish to know more details about the procedure to revoke your consent, you can send an email to the above-mentioned email address or call the 5201-5655 extension 2720 and 1973. 

 

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information? 

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we inform you that you can register in the following: Public Registry to Avoid Advertising. For more information, please go to the website of the Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor, PROFECO (Federal Consumer Attorney’s Office). 

 

The use of tracking technologies on our website.

We inform you that on our website we use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, provide you with a better service and user experience when browsing our website, as well as to offer you new products and services based on your preferences. On the other hand, they allow the Internet server to remember information about your preferences for viewing pages on our server, name, and email address.


We also inform you which personal data we obtain from these tracking technologies, the purposes of their processing, as well as whether this data is shared with individuals, companies, organizations, or authorities other than us:

 

Which data is obtained:

For which purposes

Yes or no, transfers of this personal data are made:

Name of the recipient of the personal data:

IP Address
Date and time of visit
Duration of visit
State from where the visit comes
City from where the visit comes
Operating system
Browser type
Reference Web Site 

We use this information to enable access to our website and/or application, for monitoring and managing our systems, and to improve the design of the websites and/or applications. The stored information is anonymized.

This data is not transferred to third parties or other entities.

None

 

You are not required to accept cookies that we send to you, and you can set your browser to refuse cookies.

 

Steps to disable cookies before accessing our websites

 

These technologies may be disabled by following the steps below: “Do Not Track” is an optional browser setting that allows users to select to stop tracking websites they visit, including analytics services, advertising networks, and social platforms. You can adjust the settings in your browser and choose “Do not track”. Once you have done this, a “Do Not Track” request will be sent when you access a website from your browser, and your user activity will not be tracked.


Steps to disable cookies when accessing our websites


Normally, browsers allow cookies automatically, but there is also the possibility to control most of them, including the option to accept them or not and how to delete them. In the “Tools” (or similar) section of your browser, you will find information on how to control cookies. In most cases you can set your browser to warn you before you receive a cookie and give you the option to accept it or not. You can also set your browser to turn off all cookies. However, this setting will affect both permanent and temporary cookies and, as a result, you may not be able to use all the features of the website. Here you can find information on how to deactivate the storage of cookies in the most popular browsers:



Google Analytics


Data collection and storage can be revoked at any time and with future effect by installing the Google Analytics extension, which can be downloaded from here. (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es)



How can you find out about changes on this privacy notice? 

This privacy notice may be amended, changed, or updated as a result of new legal requirements, our own needs for the products or services we offer, our privacy practices, or other causes. In the event that there is a change to this privacy notice, we will notify you via our website https://grupoherdez.com.mx/aviso-de-privacidad/  

 

Last update: February 2021